PRIVACY POLICY

Irena Geller operating under business name Felicity Fit Health and Wellness Coaching

BY VISITING https://irenageller.com.au/  , YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

1. About this Policy

Irena Geller operating under business name Felicity Fit Health and Wellness Coaching recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website https://irenageller.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

This Policy applies to the activities of Irena Geller operating under business name Felicity Fit Health and Wellness Coaching. It explains we handle personal information and complies with the requirements of the following Acts, Laws and Guidelines in Australia; Privacy Act 1988, the related National Privacy Principles 2001, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No. 71, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the European Union (“EU”). Your rights under the GDPR are listed in clause 8.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it. Whenever we update our practices with respect to information handling, we will update this policy accordingly. 

2. Overview

As part of our ordinary business operations we often hold, use and disclose personal information. These operations and activities include; 

  1. Collecting and maintaining supplier and customer information necessary to provide or optimize our service;
  2. Processing payment for services;
  3. Referring customers to complementary health professionals (subject to the customer’s consent);
  4. Information about your personal health including but not limited to; personal measurements, personal habits, lifestyle traits,
  5. And psychological information related to your motivation and habits;
  6. Providing online coaching;
  7. Provide tips and ideas for a healthy life;
  8. Provide health and wellness products online.

3. What information may we collect from you?

Irena Geller may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name;
  • date of birth;
  • residential and business address;
  • telephone/mobile/fax number;
  • email addresses;
  • bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;
  • preferences for using this site as well as your computer and connection information; and
  • any other personal information that you add to your Irena Geller user profile or otherwise share with us.

4. Collection of your personal information

We may collect information as part of our business activities. The usual way we obtain personal information is when you provide that information to us.

For example, we may collect personal information such as your contact details and payment information when you: 

  1. contact us to request a quote or make a general enquiry;
  2. enter into an agreement with us for the provision of goods services; or
  3. pay an invoice.

We may also collect your personal information if you are a business associate or partner and have made such information available to us. 

Sensitive Information

We almost never collect sensitive information about you such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric data.

The only reason we would collect sensitive information of this type is if it is reasonably necessary to the provision of our services and if the information is volunteered by you. An example would be if you have a health issue or disability which may require special consideration in the way we deliver our service.

Anonymity

Where it is practical to do so, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question or enquiry about our services, we will not usually need to collect your personal information at that stage.

Notwithstanding this, for legal contractual reasons we will require your identity and details to carry out services for you or to provide a formal quote.

You may also make complaints or feedback anonymously or under a pseudonym however, in some cases this may limit our ability to investigate a complaint. For example, we may be unable to investigate a complaint if we do not know which job it relates to.

Collecting through our websites

Irena Geller operating under business name Felicity Fit Health and Wellness Coaching has a website https://irenageller.com.au/  

There are several ways that we may collect information through the website from time to time:

(a)  Cookies are data files transferred onto user devices by websites as a record and to increase the functionality of the website. If you do not want to accept cookies, you should set your browser preference to reject all cookies before accessing the website.

(b)  Analytics tools such as Google Analytics collect information about your visit and interaction with our website. The type of data that can be collected this way includes. 

  1. the IP address of your device;
  2. your device screen size;
  3. country of access;
  4. the referring domain or hyperlink (if applicable);
  5. your device operating system, browser and type; and
  6. date and time when website pages were accessed.

(c) Email Lists including collection of personal information when you sign up for mailing lists, newsletters or when providing feedback.

(d) Social Media including information you volunteer when interacting with our social media accounts such as Facebook.

5. Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) Our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

(b) Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes, which may include overseas parties in the United States of America;

(c) Credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them, and other law enforcement officers as required by Law; and

(d) Any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We only disclose this information if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

6. Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is updated and accurate we record information consistently, promptly update our records where updated information is available and regularly audit our contact lists to check accuracy

7. Storage and security of personal information

We protect the storage and security of your personal information by:

(a) Periodically assessing the risk of misuse, loss, unauthorised access or modification of the information; and

(b) Taking measures to address those risks, for example, by educating staff about the importance of your privacy and the risks of mishandling of that information.

We may destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for our records or delivery of our services.

8. If I am based in the EU, what are my legal rights under the GDPR?

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

(a) The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data;

(b) The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

(c) The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

(d) The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

(e) The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

(f) The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

(g) The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

(h) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hello@irenageller.com.au

9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 state that you have the right to request access to all personal information we hold about you and that we correct that information if it is false or incurred. You can do this by contacting us and we will respond within 30 days. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Before providing access to your personal information or correcting our records we will ask you to verify your identity.

10. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Details:
Irena Geller operating under business name Felicity Fit Health & Wellness Coaching
Email: hello@irenageller.com.au
Telephone: 0419 779 9333
Post: 3/34-40 Spencer Street, Rose Bay NSW 2029

 11. Future changes

Our business is designed to evolve in line with our commitment to providing high-quality, up-to-date health services to suit the changing needs of the population. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Irena Geller therefore reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, within the bounds of the relevant Acts mentioned previously in this policy.

This privacy policy was last updated in 30 November 2021